Cotswold International Film & Video Festival banner.
THE PRESENTATIONS
Full Results | Winners & Moviesto home page

The awards were presented on by Polly Lloyd, HTV Presenter, in the historic Subscription Rooms, Stroud on Saturday 15th September 2001.

Nine year old Esther Nowell presents flowers to Polly Lloyd.

Esther Nowell presents flowers to Polly Lloyd.

AMATEUR AWARDS

Ron Prosser receives Gold Award.

GOLD & OVERALL BEST FILM: Rose by Ron Prosser.
In addition to his trophies Ron received two hundred and fifty pounds.

Ron Prosser receives top award.

SILVER: Chester by Malcolm Whiteley.
John Nowell received on behalf of Malcolm Whiteley a trophy and seventy pounds.

John Nowell receives on behalf of Malcolm Whiteley.

John Sawyer receives on behalf of Martin Lanik.

BRONZE:   Mlyn (The Mill) by Martin Lanik, Czechoslovakia.
John Sawyer received on behalf of Martin Lanik a trophy and forty pounds.


STUDENT AWARDS

Daniel Greenway receives award.

GOLD: A Day at the Park by Dan Greenway.
In addition to his trophy Daniel received one hundred pounds.

SILVER: Left With the Unknown by Emma Hey.
Emma Hey received a silver award plus £70 cheque and a Rycote & Sennheiser prize for best use of sound.

Emma Hey receiving her award.

Liz Lander receives on behalf of Mark Jackson.

BRONZE: The Seven Days of The Ninja by Mark Jackson.
Liz Lander receives on behalf of Mark Jacksona  trophy and forty pounds.


OPEN AWARDS

GOLD:   Counting Sheep by Sven Taddicken, Germany.
Frau Carole Noell receives on behalf of Sven Taddicken

 Frau Carole Noell receives on behalf of Sven Taddicken.

Kodjo Akeseh Tsakpo receives his award.

SILVER: Shooter by K. Akeseh Tsakpo - Gloucester.

BRONZE: The Arabian Prince by Tana Fletcher.

Tana Fletcher receives award.


SPECIAL AWARDS

Photographic Society of America Gold Medal
for Best Photography:
H5
by Holger Hendricks, Germany.

Award collected by Frau Schwartzmoor.

Frau Schwartzmoor collects medal for Holger Hendricks.

Matthew Bigwood with his award.

Best of British:
Romania
by Matthew Bigwood, Dursley, Stroud.
In addition to his trophy Matthew receives seventy five pounds

Best Use of Sound:
Rycote Microphone Windshields Ltd. of  Stroud
awards to each a Sennheiser ME66/K6 microphone with professional wind shield:

Left With the Unknown by Emma Hey
A Park for all Seasons by John Astin
A Forgotten Hero by Alan Wood

picture shows Alan Wood receiving his award

Alan Wood receives award.


Full Results | Winners & Moviesto home page

..